Top Wave | Privacy
424
page-template-default,page,page-id-424,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-14.4,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive,elementor-default

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit  www.topwaveagency.com (the “Site”).This Privacy Policy explains the information gathering, use and sharing practices for the Services, including what information is collected, how that information is acquired, maintained, stored, shared and/or used, and your privacy choices. This Privacy Policy is independent from our offline personal data collection practices. By using our Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy now and as amended from time to time at our discretion.

Your privacy is important to us and Top Wave is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the information that You share in connection with Our Service. Our Privacy Notice describes how We share and transfer Personal Data (defined in the Privacy Policy below) that You voluntarily provide Us. If You have any questions about this Privacy Notice or Privacy Policy (“Privacy Statement”), please contact us at katrin@topwaveagency.com

 

Privacy Notice 

1. What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?
This Privacy Notice describes Top Wave’s collection, use, and disclosure of the information You provide to Us through Your use of the Site or Service, as well as the rights You have with respect to Your Personal Data.

Information We collect from You.
– We will collect limited Personal Data that You voluntarily provide us, for example, when You agree to work with us, or interact with us through the Site. Personal Data may contain Your name, email, contact information, or other information You provide to us.

– Transactional information pursuant to Your use of the Site
– Broad Geographic Location
– Contact information

Examples of how We use Your Personal Data.
– To provide You with Offers and our work
– To enhance the Site
– To monitor the security of the Site
– To provide You with promotional communications and materials

Information from third party sources and affiliated companies.
We may also obtain information about You through third party sources as permitted by applicable law, such as public databases, social media platforms, and reseller, channel, and joint marketing partners.

2. Sharing Your Information
We may share Your Personal Data with third parties as follows:

Service Providers.
We may share Your Personal Information with third parties, such as vendors and service providers who provide assistance with billing, payment processing, marketing, data analytics support and service associated with the Site.

Business Partners.
We may share Your Personal Data with Our channel partners to fulfill obligations and requests, to deliver support, and to provide users and Our customer’s users with information about Top Wave. Top Wave does not control how a business partner may use Your Personal Data. Our business partners are responsible for managing the use of Personal Data collected in these circumstances.

3. Compliance with laws and for other legitimate business purposes.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve or disclose your Personal Information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Top Wave’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information. We may also disclose Your Personal Data when it may be necessary for other legitimate purposes as reasonably determined by Top Wave.

International Transfers of Information
Information, including information collected in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be transferred, stored and processed by Us and Our services providers in the United States and other countries whose data protection laws may be different than the laws of Your country. We will protect Your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice wherever it is processed and take appropriate steps to protect the information in accordance with applicable laws.

4. Information Security and Confidentiality
Top Wave maintains (and requires its subcontractors and service providers to maintain) appropriate organizational and technical measures designed to protect the security and confidentiality of any information We process. However, no organizational or technical measures are 100% secure so You should take care when disclosing information online and act reasonably to protect Yourself online.

5. Additional Rights for EEA users or similar international areas
If You live in the European Economic Area, or a similar international area, You may have additional privacy rights available to You under applicable laws. We will process Your requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

6. Additional Information
How long We retain Your information
We will retain personal information We collect from You for the period allowable by law and where We have a justifiable business need to do so, unless a longer period is required or permitted by law. You can request deletion of Your Personal Data at any time and We will consider Your request in accordance with applicable law.

External Links
The Top Wave Site may link to other websites or services. Top Wave does not control those websites or their privacy practices. The personal information You choose to give to such parties is not covered by this Privacy Notice.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Top Wave will review and update this Privacy Notice in response to changing legal, technical and business developments.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes in further detail Top Wave’s collection, processing, and treatment of Your information, as well as the rights You have with respect to such information. This Privacy Policy will provide You with further technical information regarding the processing of Your Personal Data described in the Privacy Notice.
If You have any questions or concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or Our data collection or processing practices, or if You want to report any security violations to us, please contact Us at: katrin@topwaveagency.com

1. User Consent
By submitting Personal Data through Our Site, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as Our Privacy Notice, and You expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Privacy Notes. If You do not agree, You should discontinue use of the Site and Service immediately.

2. Our Policy Towards Children
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under thirteen (13) years of age. Our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13). If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without his or her consent, please contact us. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under 13, unless or except as permitted by law. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account unless we receive verifiable parental consent. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their parent’s or legal guardian’s permission.

3. A Note To Users Outside Of the United States
If You are a non-U.S. user of the Site, by accessing the Site and providing us with Personal Data, You acknowledge and agree that Your Personal Data may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in Your country. By providing your data, You consent to such transfer. For further information please consult Our Privacy Notice.

4. Types Of Data We Collect
“Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact You, including, for example, Your name, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about You that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to Your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

5. Information You Provide To Us
We may collect Personal Data from You, such as Your first and last name, location, phone number, gender, e-mail and mailing addresses. We may also collect Personal Data at other points on Our Site that state that Personal Data is being collected.

6.
(a) Information Collected Via Technology
Information Collected by Our Servers. To make Our Site and Service more useful to You, Our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from You, including Your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to Your computer when You use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for Your visit.
Log Files. As is true of most websites, We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about Our user base as a whole, and better tailor Our Site and Service to Our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when You visit the Site or use Our Service again, it will recognize You and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to Your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, We do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Data.
Links: We may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, for example to provide relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.
Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site and use Services, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to Our Site. We use the information We get from Google Analytics only to improve Our Site and Service. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to You on the date You visit the Site, rather than Your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with Your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on Your web browser to identify You as a unique user the next time You visit the Site and use Services, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about Your visits to the Site and use of Services is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

(b) Information collected from You.
When You Send Email Communications: When you contact us via email, the email address you use to communicate with us will be subject to this Privacy Policy. We may collect, store and use the email address you used to communicate with us to communicate with you, respond to your requests, to inform you about our products and services (unless you opt out of receiving such communications), to answer questions, resolve concerns or send you other information related to the Services. The contents of your email communications including any information, resumes, ideas, concepts or inventions, will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. We may keep a record of your communications with us and use the contents of those communications for any purpose.

7. Use Of Your Personal Data
(a) General Use
In general, Personal Data You submit to Us is used to aid Us in serving You better. We use Your Personal Data in the following ways: Gather insights on content, hashtags, targeted audience; provide improved administration of the Site;
improve the quality of experience when You interact with the Site; send You administrative e-mail notifications,
send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to the Site and for other marketing purposes.
(c) Creation Of Anonymous Data
We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as Your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to You. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that We may enhance the content of Service and improve Site navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in Our sole discretion.

8.Disclosure Of Your Personal Data
We disclose Your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Statement.
(a) Third Party Service Providers
We may share Your Personal Data with third party service providers to: to conduct our service, to conduct quality assurance testing; to provide technical support. These third party service providers are required not to use Your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by Top Wave.
Furthermore, in connection with the operation, promotion, advertising or marketing of our Services, we may provide certain of our partners with Personal Information, or provide certain of our partners with access to our application programming interfaces (“APIs”) in order to access such information using information (such as Social Media handles) already in their possession. Please note: each time we provide any of your Personal Information to our partners, we only provide information to these partners that is publicly available or publicly viewable.

(b) Affiliates
We may share some or all of Your Personal Data with Our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case We will require Our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Statement.

(c) Social Networking Sites (“SNS”)
Our Service may enable You to post content to a SNS. If You choose to do this, We will provide information to such SNS in accordance with Your elections. You acknowledge and agree that You are solely responsible for Your use of those websites and that it is Your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNS. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNS; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNS; or (iii) Your use of any such SNS.
(d) Other Disclosures
Regardless of any choices You make regarding Your Personal Data (as described below), Top Wave may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Top Wave; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Top Wave or users of the Site or Service; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy.

9. Third Party Websites
Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When You click on a link to any other website or location, You will leave Our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from You. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of Your Personal Data after You click on links to such outside websites. We encourage You to read the privacy policies of every website You visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for Your convenience and do not signify Our recommendation of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

10. Security Of Your Personal Data and Information Security
Top Wave is committed to protecting the security of Your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect Your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

11. Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason, without advanced notice to you. We will notify You of any changes to Our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Continued use of Our Site, following posting of such changes, shall indicate Your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms of such changes. If You do not agree, You should immediately discontinue Your use of the Site.